CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.
P.O. Box 90595
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated December 8, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of G.A. Gertmenian & Sons.

The submitted sample is a reversible chenille braided rug. The rug is made from chenille yarns that are braided over several folded strips of non-woven fabric. The chenille yarns are stated to be made from 100 percent cotton. The braids are sewn together in a concentric figuration to form the finished rug. The oval rug measures approximately 34 x 59 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of cotton. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity Specialist Division